DESIGN IN MOTION

 PRIVACY POLICY – GDPR

NEOTYPE IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

1. WHO WE ARE

We are NEOTYPE, a trading name of NEOTYPE Limited (we, our, us). We are registered in France. Our company registration number is 910 284 611.
We run this website and we are committed to protecting your personal data. You can contact us using the email address at the bottom of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy).
We are a «controller» in respect of personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we process the personal data we hold about you.
This Privacy Policy applies to personal data we collect from you when you use our website, www.neotypewatches.com(our Website) and when you communicate with us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personal data you provide to us. We have adopted this Privacy Poli- cy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties and your rights in respect of your personal data.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

«Personal data» means information which identifies you as well as any information relating to you.

We collect personal data when you purchase magazines or other products from our Website (Products), when you sign up for our newsletter and when you contact us. More details are set out below.

(a) When you purchase Products from our Website
If you want to buy Products you will be asked to provide information about yourself. This includes:

• your name
• your email address
• your delivery address
• your payment card information
• your billing address

We require this information to process your order.
You will also be asked to provide the following information, but this is optional:

• your phone number.

(b) When you browse our Website

Like most website operators, NEOTYPE collects non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. NEOTYPE’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how NEOTYPE’s visitors use its website. From time to time, NEOTYPE may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

NEOTYPE also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users.

3. WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when permitted to do so in accordance with data protection laws, which means that we will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so.

In respect of your personal data, these bases are as follows: (I) where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you; (II) where the processing of your per- sonal data is in our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests and your freedoms and fundamental rights do not override those interests; (III) where processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation that we are under; or (IV) where you have given us your consent to do so for specific purposes which we have told you about.

The table below provides further details about the reasons we process you personal data and the lawful bases we rely on to do so.

PURPOSE

LAWFUL BASIS

TO PROCESS PRODUCT ORDERS, PAYMENTS AND DELIVERIES

NECESSARY FOR PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT.

TO PREVENT FRAUD AND KEEP OUR WEBSITE SECURE

NECESSARY FOR A LEGAL OBLIGATION, OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (OF EACH OF US, FOR FRAUD PREVENTION)

TO RESPOND TO ENQUIRIES YOU SUBMIT TO US AND TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (OF US, TO PROVIDE GOOD CUSTOMER SERVICE)

TO SEND YOU NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER MARKETING WHICH YOU HAVE SIGNED UP FOR

CONSENT

TO ENABLE THE USE OF THE WEBSITE AND ITS FEATURES

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (OF US, TO UNDERSTAND HOW OUR WEBSITE IS USED)

TO CARRY OUT INTERNAL STATISTICAL ANALYSIS OF OUR USER BASE

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (OF US, TO UNDERSTAND HOW OUR WEBSITE IS USED)

TO SHARE WITH OUR THIRD PARTY SERVICES PROVIDERS WHO CARRY OUT SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF

NECESSARY FOR PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT AND LEGI- TIMATE INTERESTS (OF US, TO GET THE BENEFIT OF SERVICE PROVIDERS’ EXPERTISE AND FOR SERVICE EFFICIENCIES)

4.NEWSLETTER

We may disclose personal data to our service providers who need to process personal data in order to provide those services to us such as our mailing services providers (to deliver magazines to you), marketing providers, magazine subscription managers, the ecommerce platform that hosts our Website store and our pay- ment processors.
We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal data.
Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be: • in the administration of justice
• where we have to defend ourselves legally
Finally, in the event of a reorganization, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal information to new entities within the group or potential acquirers and their advisers.

5.WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We may disclose personal data to our service providers who need to process personal data in order to provide those services to us such as our mailing services providers (to deliver magazines to you), marketing providers, magazine subscription managers, the ecommerce platform that hosts our Website store and our pay- ment processors.
We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal data.
Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:
• in the administration of justice
• where we have to defend ourselves legally
Finally, in the event of a reorganization, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal information to new entities within the group or potential acquirers and their advisers.

6.DO WE MAKE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AVAILABLE OUTSIDE EUROPE?

Although we do not generally transfer your personal data outside Europe, some of our service providers might be based or partially based outside Europe.
Before transferring your personal data outside Europe we will make sure measures are in place to ensure your personal data is protected to an equivalent standard as in this country, in line with data protec- tion laws. We will usually do this by putting in place standard contractual clauses or by a scheme approved by our data protection regulator as providing adequate protection (such as a scheme known as Privacy Shield, for transfers to US companies).

7. FOR HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we generally hold information related to a purchase you make for up to 7 years after you make that purchase, although this may be extended where we are required by law to keep personal data for lon- ger periods.
In determining how long we retain your personal data we will take into account the amount and nature of the information we hold about you and factors such as whether you are still an active customer of ours.

8.YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
• a right to access your personal data held by us
• a right to receive certain personal data in an accessible, machine-readable format • a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified
• a right to object to processing where our lawful basis is that it is in our legitimate interests, but please note that we may still process your personal data where there is another relevant lawful basis or where we have compelling grounds to continue processing your personal data in our interests which are not overrid- den by your rights, interests or freedoms;
• a right to have certain personal data erased where it is no longer necessary for us to process it,
where you have withdrawn your consent pursuant to the paragraph immediately below, where you have objected pursuant to paragraph immediately above, where your personal data has been unlawfully processed, or where erasing your personal data is required in accordance with a legal obligation;
• where we have specifically requested your consent to process your personal data and we have no other lawful conditions to rely on, you have the right to withdraw this consent;
• a right not to be subject to decisions about you being taken by automated means if the decision af- fects your legal rights or has other similarly significant affects on you;
• a right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data which enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
• a right to object to direct marketing, which can be done by opting-out of direct marketing via the communication itself. You also have a right to object to any profiling to the extent that it relates to direct mar- keting; and
• a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, although we ask that you contact us in the first instance if you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data so we can try to re- solve the issue.
If you would like to exercise any of your rights then you can do so by contacting us via our email: contact@neotypewatches.com. Please be aware that whilst we will try to accommodate any request you make in respect of your rights, they are not absolute rights. This means that we may have to refuse your request or may only be able to comply with it in part.
Where you make a request in respect of your rights, we will require proof of identification. We may also ask that you clarify your request.

9.SECURITY

The security of your personal data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, such as securing our website by SSL, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10.COOKIES

To enrich your online experience, NEOTYPE uses «cookies» and similar technologies.
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. NEOTYPE uses cookies in order for our Website to function properly and for analytics purposes.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your device. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our Website or other websites that you visit.
Cookies necessary for the functioning of the website Reporting and analytics cookies

11.LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our Website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

12.PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices from time to time. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the «last updated» date at the top of the Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to make you are aware of material changes, but we encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure you are up to date with our latest privacy practices.

13.PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If you have any queries in relation to your personal data or how it is processed by us, please email us at
contact@neotypewatches.com

Télécharger, imprimer le document :